Trainers Being Trained

List of Workshops attended from 1st April 2017 till date

Date

Workshop

Attended by

Resource Person

Organsied by

Venue

14.12.2017

ICSE New Computer Curriculum

Ms. Shalini Gulati

 

Kips Learning Solution

Hotel Hindustan International

18.11.2017

CII School Excellence Conclave -Making Students Future Ready

Ms. D. Mukherjee

Mr Anil Swarup, Secretary, Department of School Education, Government of India, Mr Dushyant Nariala, Department of School Education & Literacy, Government of West Bengal, Ms Neeta Dagar, Admissions Head, BML Munjal University, Dr A Senthil Kumaran ,Chief Confluencer, the Learners Confluence, OECD, ICSE, West Bengal Board of Secondary Education

CII, Eastern Region

Hotel Hindustan International

17.11.2017

Upper Primary English (VI to VIII) as per CISCE's Curriculum released in Nov 2016

Ms. R. Kunda Ms. S. Majumdar

Mrs. Shubhadra Ghosh, Master Traiiner from CISCE

Ratna Sagar P. Ltd.

Purwanchal Vidyamandir, Kankurgachi

11.11.17

Effective ICSE Science Teaching based on new Curriculum

Dr. A. Manna Ms. Suva Banerjee Ms. Amie Bhattacharya

Ms. Avneet Kaur, Educational Psychologist and certified Trainer & Facilitator

Ratna Sagar P. Ltd.

Birla Industrial & technological Museum

11.11.17

Geoghraphy Workshop

Ms. C. Ganguly

Mrs. Bhaswati Gangopadhyay. teacher, Examiner Coordinator for ICSE and author

Madhubun Books

St. Thomas's Boys' School

11.11.17

Indigo Vat making-dyeing for Children

Ns. T. Guin

Ms. Linda LaBelle. A Greenville, SC based weaver and natural dyer. Linda has taught waevinf techniques and both indigpo and natural dyeing in India. Rwanda, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Italy, Mexico, Brooklyn and New York.

Biome Sustanable Textiles

Makers Loft

25.10.17 & 26.10.17

Literature in English at the iCSE Level

Ms. R. Kunda

 

CISCE

CISCE East Zone Office

09.10.2017 & 10.10.2017

English Language at the ICSE Level

Ms. J. Gomes

 

CISCE

CISCE East Zone Office

14.08.17 to 18.08.17

The Idea of India

Ms. S. Saha
Ms. S. Roy
Ms. S. Biswas
Ms. C. De Bakshi
Ms. S. Chatterjee
Ms. Aparna Sen

Romila Thapar, Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Tina Sevaia, Amita Prasad, Alok Mathur, Krishna Kumar, Hari Vasudevan, Manish Jain, Anjum Katyal, Meena Megha Malhotra, Sudhanva Deshpande, T. Sanathanathan, Joy LK Pachuau, Ryan Lobo, Jerry Pinto, Vijay Prasad, Radhika Bordia, Gulan kriplani, Ed Summers, Abeer Gupta & Ravish Kumar - all with experience and knowledge in the field of History.

PeaceWorks The Seagull Foundation for the Arts

 

20.7.2017 & 21.07.2017

Business Studies at the ISC Level

Ms. Nandini Dasgupta

 

CISCE

CISCE East Zone Office

17.07.2017 & 18.07.2017

Accounts at the ISC Level

Ms. Meera Bahry

 

CISCE

CISCE East Zone Office

14.07.2017

Samanvyay organsied by Heritage School.- Creating a Global Conciousness in Integrating Schools of Tomorrow

Ms. N. Dey & Ms. R. Ahmed

Dr. Ameeta M. Wattal, Principal, Springdales School, Pusa Road, Kirti Nagar, Manager, Springdales School, Jaipur and Dubai
Former Chairperson- National Progressive School’s Conference

The Heritage School

The Heritage School

10.07.2017 & 11.07.2017

Mathematics at the ICSE Level by CISCE

Ms. R. Som

Ms. Tapati Roy, Chief Examiner Mathematics, ICSE

CISCE

CISCE East Zone Odffice

08.07.2017

English Language & Literature Workshop

Ms. J. Mandal & Ms. R. Kunda

 

Madhuban

 

29.04.2017

Workshop on ‘Education for a New World Order

Mrs. Damayanti Mukherjee

Shashank Vira

ITC

Tollygunge Club

28.04.2017

Workshop on Media Literacy

Ms. I. Roy

 

PeaceWorks The Seagull Foundation for the Arts

 

08.04.2017

IC3 (International Career and College Counseling Conference) Regional Forum

Ms. S. Saha, Ms. C. De Bakshi & Ms. V. Samanta

 

 

La Martiniere for Girls


List of Workshops attended from 1st April 2016 to 31st March 2017

Date

Workshop

Participant/s

Resource Person

Organsied by

Venue

31.3.2017

Workshop on Anger Management

Ms. I. Roy

Mini Joseph

British Council

British Council

15.02.2017

Learning with Moving Images Workshop

Ms. Nina Dey & Ms. Nandini Das

 

Bichitra Pathshala

 

02.02.2017 to 05.02.2017

PASCH Principal's Conference on Opportunities and Challenges of Digital Classrooms in Bangkok, Thailand

Ms. D. Mukherjee

 

Goethe Institut

Bangkok

30.01.2017 & 31.01.2017

Bengali at ISC Level

B. Dasgupta

 

CISCE

CISCE Kolkata Office

24.01.2017 & 25.01.2017

Bengali at ICSE Level

T. Bandyopadhyay

 

CISCE

CISCE Kolkata Office

 

Seminar by Bharat Bhawan, Bhopal – Madhya Pradesh Literary Organisation

S. Jalan

Was invited to read out one of the stories written by her.

Bharat Bhawan, Bhopal – Madhya Pradesh Literary Organisation

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

16.01.2017 & 17.01.2017

Sociology at the ISC Level

S. Chatterjee

 

CISCE

CISCE Kolkata Office

14.12.2016

ISC Acountancy Workshop

N. Dasgupta M. Bahry T. Roy

 

Sultan Chand & Sons P. Ltd.

 

03.12.2016

ELT Workshop by

S. Mitra

Nicholas Horsburgh

Oxford University Press

 

01.12.2016 & 02.12.2016

Elective English at the ISC Level

D. Mukherjee R. Sen

 

CISCE

CISCE Kolkata Office

30.11.2016 to 01.12.2016

Connecting Classrooms Teachers Conference

R. Kunda

Ms. Kunda presented a paper on Application of Critical Thinking in Classroom and taking it beyond it called "Unbox your Skills"

British Council

British Council

18.11.2016

Workshop on Computer Science

S. Bhattacharya

 

Oxford University Press

Golden Park Hotel

16.11.2016 to 18.11.2016

Shiksha Mitra Mathematics Workshop

Teachers of Upper KG, I & II

 

 

 

12.11.2016

ELT Workshop

R. Kunda S. Majumdar

 

Madhubun Educational Books

 

10.11.2016 to 12.11.2016

The Idea of Nationalism - The International Conference on Teaching History

S. Roy S. Biswas

 

Peaceworks, The Seagull Foundation for the Arts

 

10.11.2016 to 12.11.2016

Leading School - A Gurukul for Gurus

D. Mukherjee

Faculty - Professor Debashis Chatterjee

IIM Luknow

IIM Luknow

04.11.2016 & 05.11.2016

De Bono on Creativity & Working with Emotional Intelligence

A. Das Gupta

Leslie D'Gama & Mini Joseph

British Council

British Council

Sep to Dec 2016

Intra-city Teacher Exchange Project

A. Dutta M. Jaggi

 

Teachers' Centre

 

24.09.2016

School Excellence Conclave, Redefining Curriculum : Critical Components of School Excellence

S. Das

Ms. Suchismita Raha, Mr. Arjun Bahadur, Mr. Debasish Mandal, Mr. Subir Shukla, Mr. Sharon Sadeh, Ms. Seema Sapru, Mr. Willibrord George & Mr. Babar Ali

CII Eastern Region

The Park Hotel

23.09.2016

De Bono on Creativity

D. Mukherjee I. Roy

Leslie D' Gama

British Council

British Council

08.09.2016 & 09.09.2016

Commerce at ISC Level

K. Shukla M. Bahry

 

CISCE

CISCE Kolkata Office

30.08.16

Teaching Social Studies Difffrently

Workshop conducted by S. Chatterjee

S. Chatterjee, Sociology Teacher, Modern High School for Girls

Teachers' Centre

Teachers' Centre, Loreto House

30.08.2016

Doing it Differently : Be a Curricular Artist & Not a mere Dispenser of Information

A. Alexander P. Sengupta

S. Chatterjee, Sociology Teacher, Modern High School for Girls

Teachers' Centre

Teachers' Centre, Loreto House

27.08.2016

Workshop at St. Ignatius Loyola School, Jamshedpur

Conducted by Ms. A Prasad & Ms. P. Guha

Ms. A Prasad & Ms. P. Guha, Teachers, Modern High School for Girls

 

St. Ignatius Loyola School, Jamshedpur

23.08.2016

Approaches to Language Teaching Alternative Assessment Workshop by Teachers' Centre

T. Bandyopadhyay J. Mandal S. Sen M. Shaw

 

Teachers' Centre

 

11.08.2016 & 12.08.2016

Home Science at ISC Level

R. Bothra

 

CISCE

CISCE Kolkata Office

04.08.2016 & 05.08.2016

Home Science at ICSE Level

B. Roy

 

CISCE

CISCE Kolkata Office

23.07.2016

Hindi Workshop by Madhubun Educational Books

S. Pathak A. Agarwal

 

Madhubun Educational Books

 

15.07.2016

Recognizing Bias

S. Chatterjee

Joyeeta Dey, Independent Researcher, History for Peace,

The Seagull Foundation for the Arts

The Seagull Foundation for the Arts

12.05.2016

Workshop by Roberto Frabetti, La Baracca, Italy, a pioneer in Early Years Theatre

K. Bell J. Ajmera S. Mukherjee

Roberto Frabetti, La Baracca, Italy, a pioneer in Early Years Theatre

Think Arts

Harrington Street Arts Centre

07.05.2016 to 20.05.2016

Three week advanced German Language Course

A. Chatterjee

Scholarship won by teacher

Goethe Institut

Goethe Institut Hamburg

06.05.2016

Workshop on Behavioural & Developmental Disorders in Children - Cause & Remedy

S. Das S. Chatterjee

 

Teachers' Centre

 

22.04.2016

Moving Images Workshop

A. Chaterjee A. Dutta S. Akhtar

 

Bichitra Pathshala & BITM

BITM

22.04.2016

Video Editing Workshop, Juxtaposition

A. Chatterjee A. Dutta S. Akhtar

 

Bichitra Pathshala

 

28.04.2016

Jolly Phonics Workshop

M. Jaggi

 

 

Calcutta International School Society